Home
About
Candidates
Clients
Current Vacancies
Submit CV
Contractors
Resources
Contact

PRIVACY POLICY


alcami Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly, in accordance with the Privacy laws, including the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The alcami Privacy Policy ('the Policy') outlines how alcami collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles your personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. It is alcami's usual practice to collect this personal information directly from you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of alcami's website or in response to alcami's printed and online advertisements.

Furthermore, there may be occasions when alcami will source personal information from an external third party, or a publicly available source. If alcami does not have your prior consent, alcami will take reasonable steps to inform you that it has collected personal information from the third party.

iProfile

We also collect candidate’s personal information for the purpose of creating an iProfile. A candidate’s information may be disclosed to SkillsMarket for the purpose of creating an iProfile. A candidate’s personal information contained in the iProfile may be shared with other Recruitment Agencies that the candidate has previously provided his/her CV, and the candidate consents to the use and disclosure of its personal information in this manner.
Please also see SkillsMarket’s privacy policy and the terms of use of iProfile as displayed on the iProfile website, http://au.iprofile.org

Use of Personal Information

To assist alcami in the provision of its services, it collects your personal information. alcami may collect personal information from you so that alcami can:

  • Assist you in finding or retaining work;
  • Assist in your career performance or management;
  • Analyse human resource and labour markets;
  • Develop tests and assessments in order to place you in appropriate roles; or
  • Help in work rehabilitation.

Generally, the personal information alcami collects about you may include the information that you place in your job application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

As a general rule, alcami does not collect sensitive information about you. However, in circumstances where alcami requires sensitive information from you for the purpose of providing our services to you, or if the law requires alcami to provide such information, alcami will first seek your consent to collect it.

Use by Third Parties

alcami may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. Accordingly, alcami may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties, including but not limited to:

  • alcami's related entities;
  • prospective employers;
  • clients who may wish to engage your services as a contractor or temporary employee;
  • alcami suppliers or service providers, including organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests on behalf of alcami;
  • your nominated referees;
  • any government authority, or workers compensation body;
  • any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police; or
  • any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

If alcami discloses personal information to any third party, alcami will generally request these parties to protect such personal information in the same way that alcami does.

Data Quality

alcami takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact the Privacy Officer, they will endeavour to update and correct the information. alcami may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Data Security

alcami takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. The use of locks and security systems assist alcami in protecting your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on alcami's software or systems.


When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Information Collected on alcami's Website

By using alcami's website, you consent to the terms of alcami's Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use alcami's website. Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

When you access alcami's website, alcami gathers information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. alcami will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, alcami can optimise the services it provides to you.


alcami may also collect personal information that individuals choose to provide via online forms or by email. Any personal information provided online is treated in the same manner as any personal information collected through other means (unless specifically outlined in this Policy).

alcami's Website and Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a side. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. You should note, however, that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as registered services.

Changes to This Policy

alcami may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

Contacting alcami

Please contact our Privacy Officer at alcami if you have a request relating to any of the following:
• if you would like to access your personal details collected by alcami;
• if you would like alcami to change any of your personal details;
• if you would like your personal details removed from the alcami database; or
• any general queries relating to this Privacy Policy.
To assist us with your request, we would be grateful if you would please provide sufficient information (for example, name, address, contact details) to enable us to locate your record on our database.
You may contact alcami directly by emailing support@alcami.com



Footer Links
Copyright alcami 2011
Connect
follow us on twitter
add us to your LinkedIn network
Copyright alcami 2011